API Privacy Policy

CATEGORY

API Privacy Policy

Real Time API Series, Instant API Series; Services Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to Tongues Translation Services LLC. This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, disclose, and protect your personal information, in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA), the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), PCI-DSS (Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard) and the Health Insurance Portability Accountability Act (HIPAA).

Systems platforms, servers, serverless, storage systems behind our APIs or used for account transactions meet the standards listed. Also based on how we collect, and do not collect data, some of the Personally identifiable information (PII) is not required, collected, stored, or passed through our APIs. More details below.

  1. Data Collection:

1.1 API Accounts: Personal Information:

We may collect and process the following personal information about you:

    • Name
    • Contact information (e.g., email address, phone number)
    • Any other information you voluntarily provide

1.2 API Usage:

We log the below data from the translation API request, we do not log the actual content/data from the API request:

    • RequestIPAddress
    • RequestUserAgent
    • RequestUrl
    • RequestVerb
    • RequestDateTimeUTC

We also log the API usage statistics, like the count of words and audio duration only, not the actual content.

  1. Account Data Use

We use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • Providing products or services requested
  • Communicating with you
  • Improving our services
  • Marketing and advertising
  • Complying with legal obligations
  1. Data Sharing

We never share your personal information with third parties, such as service providers, marketing partners, or affiliates.

  1. Data Security

We implement appropriate security measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. Data is encrypted at rest and in transit.

  1. Your Rights

You have the right to:

  • Access, modify, or delete your personal information
  • Object to the processing of your personal information
  • Withdraw consent where consent is required for processing
  1. Cookie Policy

We use cookies and similar technologies on our website to collect and store information. You can manage your cookie preferences through your browser settings.

  1. Contact Us

If you have any questions, concerns, or requests regarding your personal information or this Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@tongues.services.

By using our website or services, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

We reserve the right to update our Privacy Policy and any additional service-specific terms for various reasons such as changes in our services, business practices, new features, technologies, pricing, or security measures, as well as to comply with legal or regulatory requirements or prevent abuse.

In the event of significant changes to our Privacy Policy, we will give you advance notice and the opportunity to review the modifications, except in cases where immediate action is necessary, like launching a new service or responding to urgent legal matters. If you do not agree to the updated Privacy Policy, you should discontinue using the services and remove your content. You can also terminate your Tongues API Account at any time to end your relationship with us.

Updated 2024-02-10

More
articles